0

2019 State Leadership Contest Results


Ag Issues Contest

State Winner

Webberville - Skylar Byrne, Rebecca Fraley, Jake Bales, Kat Haynes, Keith Haynes, Carson Nolan, Dana Gorski

Gold Awards

Hopkins

Silver Awards

Whiteford 1, Whiteford 2, Ogemaw Heights, Laker, Niles, Careerline

Bronze Awards

New Lothrop, Ionia, Laker, Alpena


Creed Speaking Contest

State Winner

Peyton Kuhn, Laker

Gold Awards

Dalaney Bates, Unionville-Sebewaing Area
Tatum Neubecker, Ogemaw Heights
Kennedy Birchmeier, New Lothrop
Mason Smego, Cassopolis

Silver Awards

Andrew Yerke, Saranac
Emma Hildebrand, Sand Creek
Landon Bingamen, Centreville
Lauren Montalvo, Mason

Bronze Awards

Tydam Cooney, Camden-Frontier
Gavin Clark, Whittemore-Prescott
Claire Meachum, Montague


Demonstration Contest

State Winner

Marshall: Harrison Hautau, Sara Horton, Emma Ruedisueli, James Ruedisueli

Gold Awards

Alcona, Hopkins, Montague, USA, Springport

Silver Awards

Alma, Byron, Careerline, Fowlerville, Jonesville, Wexford-MIssauke


Extemporaneous Speaking Contest

State Winner

Haili Gusa, Ubly

Gold Awards

Mary Hartmann, Genessee Career Institute
Olivia Woodring, Ravenna
Faith Butcher, Corunna

Silver Awards

Ben Brown, Olivet
Jon Kantz, Dundee
Caleb Tucker, Hopkins
Remington Buckler, Alpena
Haley McArdle, Laker
Dylan Sanford, Springport

Bronze Awards

Ben Kanaar, Montague
Cecilia Spears, Alcona


Greenhand Conduct of Meetings Contest

State Winner

Mason: Allie Muschong, Colin Root, Eric Rice, Philomena La Fave, Grace Whipple, Alec Byrnes, Brayden Carswell

Gold Awards

Laker, Centreville, Montague

Silver Awards

Ubly, Whiteford, Standish-Sterling, Cassopolis, Laingsburg, Montague, Whiteford

Bronze Awards

Alpena


Greenhand Public Speaking Contest

State Winner

Kaia Cooper, Ravenna

Gold Awards

Erin McArdle, Laker
Mary Wells, Hopkins
Emily Snow, Breckenridge
Clarisse Fitzpatrick, Ovid-Elsie

Silver Awards

Mara Tiernan, Marshall
Jenna Stanton, Jonesville
Cade Maeder, Ogemaw Heights
Issac Kantola, Ravenna

Bronze Awards

Kennedy Ellis, Alpena
Ty Goodwin, Lapeer
Hayden Ryan, Springport

Job Interview Contest

State Winner

Tanner Butler, Laingsburg

Gold Awards

Samantha Bennet, Fremont
Danielle Cross, Calhoun Area Career Center
Autumn Tait, North Huron
Madelyn Cary, Alma

Silver Awards

Abigail Johnston, OSTC-NW
Bryce Zettle, Ogemaw Heights
Abigail Stubbins, Jonesville
Jessica Belew, Corunna
Lane Pixley, Maple Valley
Kennedy MacDonald, Montague
Matisan Vanderhoef, Wexford-Missauke


Jr. High Conduct of Meetings Contest

State Winner

Cassopolis: Mikayla Williams, Devin Hawkins, Reese Williams, Alexis Millirans, Jin Mei Tusin, Jaren Waldschmidt, Logan Pflug

Gold Awards

Olivet, Mason

Silver Awards

Carney-Nadeau, Laker, Montague, Laker, Sand Creek, Coopersville, New Lothrop, Whiteford, Standish-Sterling

Jr. High Public Speaking

State Winner

William Barnum, Mason

Gold Awards

Peyton Block, Ravenna
Owen Wortz, Branch Area Careers Center
Nora Henne, Springport
Emily Smith, Laker

Silver Awards

Nick Moss, Montague
Cassidy Harris, Ovid-Elsie
Taylor Smith, Standish-Sterling
Kate Stewart, Charlotte
Kaitlyn Jackson, Carney-Nadeau
Ty Murray, Coleman
Jaden Diesing, Whiteford


Parliamentary Procedure Contest

State Winner

Cassopolis: Katelyn Waldschmidt, Gage Collins, Tristin Gless, Jonathan Leach, Nicholas Prestly, Sarah Schneider, Ethan Sheets

Gold Awards

Ubly, Niles, Coopersville

Silver Awards

Mason, Springport, Laingsburg, Standish-Sterling, Careerline Tech Center, Harbor Beach

Bronze Awards
Sand Creek, Standish-Sterling


Public Speaking Contest

State Winner

Madison Suseland, Cassopolis

Gold Awards

Alex Scovill, Perry
Addy Battel, Cass City
Dylan Baker, Byron
Natalie Perrin, Coopersville
Lindsey Hoppe, Alpena
Grace Popa, Saline
Marcus Pennington, Olivet

Silver Awards

Bethany Gornowicz, Ubly
Karlee Barnhill, Jonesville
Emily Ratajczak, Standish-Sterling
Zoey Zupin, Caledonia

 

E-mail questions or comments to: association@michiganffa.org